Events

Upcoming Events:

James Ilgenfritz Quartet CY_Q
Saturday February 27, 8pm
Firehouse Space

Either/Or Ensemble: Miller Pop-Up
Tuesday March 1, 6:00pm
Miller Theater
Free

Either/Or Ensemble: Music of Ana-Maria Avram
Thursday March 3, 6:00pm
Miller Theater
Free

Either/Or Ensemble: Iancu Dimitriescu Composer Portrait
Saturday March 5, 8:00pm
Miller Theater
$20-30

Interpretations: Alvin Singleton 75th Birthday Celebration
Thursday March 10, 8:00pm
Roulette
$15-20

March 15-24: Hypercolor European Tour
Poland, Hungary, Italy, Switzerland… Full details soon!

The Music of “Blue” Gene Tyranny
April 12, 13, 8pm
Roulette

Past Events:

SEM Ensemble Emerging Composers Reading Workshop
Tuesday February 9, 2016, 7:30pm
Willow Place Auditorium

TRIO: James Ilgenfritz / Robbie Lee / Brian Chase
Sunday January 17, 7pm
Muchmore’s

Benefit For the Family of Tamir Rice
Sunday January 10, 2016, 7pm
JACK Art Space

SEM Ensemble Holiday Concert
Saturday December 19, 8pm
Paula Cooper Gallery

Trio Caveat (James Ilgenfritz / Jonathan Moritz / Chris Welcome)
Saturday December 12, 8pm
New Revolution Arts

Steve Swell Ensemble
Wednesday November 25, 2015, 10pm
The Stone, LES

RED TRIANGLE: Nonoko Yoshida / Chuck Bettis / James Ilgenfritz
Friday November 13, 8pm & 10pm
The Stone, LES
$10/15

Saara Walraf / Ben Richter / James Ilgenfritz
Tuesday, November 10, 8:30pm
Spectrum, LES
$10/15

Barker Trio: Andrew Barker / Michael Foster / James Ilgenfritz
Monday November 9, 8pm
Trans Pecos, Brooklyn
$10

James Ilgenfritz / Jeremiah Cymerman / Larry Kwartowitz
Sunday November 8, 8pm
Jack Space, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn
$10/15

Jonah Rosenberg Trio feat. Kevin Shea, James Ilgenfritz
Saturday November 7, 8pm
Firehouse Space, Willliamsburg, Brooklyn
$10

JAMES ILGENFRITZ STONE RESIDENCY:  OCTOBER 13-18 2015
10/13 Tuesday
8 pm Trio: Miya Masaoka (koto) Thomas Heberer (cornet) James Ilgenfritz (bass)
10 pm Duos/Quartet: Theresa Wong (cello, voice) Steve Swell (trombone) Paul Giallorenzo (piano) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10/14 Wednesday
8 pm: Anagram Ensemble plays The Ticket That Exploded
Anne Rhodes, Megan Schubert, Nick Hallett, James Ilgenfritz (voices) Ty Citerman (guitar) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Denman Maroney (piano) Julianne Carney (violin) Meaghan Burke (cello) Jay Rozen (tuba) Sam Kulik (trombone) Dan Blake (sax) Robbie Lee (woodwinds) John O’Brien, Andrew Drury, Vinnie Sperazza (drums) Nicholas DeMaison (conductor): Composed in 2011 and released on Grant Hart’s Con D’Or records in 2015, “The Ticket That Exploded” is James Ilgenfritz’s William Burroughs-inspired cut-up opera. Mixing text from Burroughs’ 1962 novel and compositional techniques inspired by the Burroughs/Gysin cut-ups, this large ensemble work takes a dystopian look at the impasses of control.
10 pm: Forever House
Meghan Burke (cello) James Moore (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Pete Wise (drums): Sloppy avant-grunge math rock from four notable characters in New York’s younger generation of downtown new music performers.

10/15 Thursday
8 pm: Elliott Sharp, Joe Hertenstein, James Ilgenfritz
Elliott Sharp (guitar) Joe Hertenstein (drums) James Ilgenfritz (basses)
10 pm: Bhob Rainey, Carl Testa, James Ilgenfritz
Bhob Rainey (saxophone) Carl Testa (lighting) James Ilgenfritz (bass)

10/16 Friday
8 and 10 pm: Experiments In Opera: The Travel Agency Is On Fire
Megan Schubert, Michael Douglas Jones, Nathaniel Adams, Amirtha Kidambi (voices) Pauline Kim Harris, Sarah Bernstein (violins) James Moore (guitar) Jonathan Singer, Brian Chase (percussion) James Ilgenfritz (basses) Nathan Koci (conductor)
The Anagram Ensemble performs works by Jason Cady, Natacha Diels, Anne Guthrie, James Ilgenfritz, Travis Just, Lukas Ligeti, Charlie Looker, Elliott Sharp, Aaron Siegel, JG Thirlwell, and Katie Young, featuring texts taken from William S. Burroughs’ cut-up experiments on the writings of William Shakespeare, Jean Genet, Arthur Rimbaud, F Scott Fitzgerald, JD Salinger, Jack Kerouac, Anthony Burgess, and more.

10/17 Saturday
8 pm: MiND GAMeS
Denman Maroney (piano) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Andrew Drury (drums) Angelika Niescier (alto sax)
10 pm: Hypercolor
Eyal Maoz (guitar) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Lukas Ligeti (drums)
Hypercolor presents music from their self-titled debut on Tzadik Records, as well as new material premiered on their Spring performances in the Southeast, Midwest, and in Italy.

10/18 Sunday
8 pm: Anagram Ensemble plays Anthony Braxton, Pauline Oliveros, Annie Gosfield, James Ilgenfritz
Pauline Kim Harris (violin) Chris Nappi, Brian Chase (percussion) Stephanie Richards (trumpet) Martha Cargo (flute) Nathan Koci (accordion) James Ilgenfritz (bass)
10 pm: James Ilgenfritz SOLO: Music by Miya Masaoka, Elliott Sharp, JG Thirlwell
Solo set of recent works for solo contrabass, composed for James Ilgenfritz by some of Downtown’s most distinctive composers.

 

Lea Bertucci: Double Bass Crossfade
Sunday April 12, 4pm
Knockdown Center

Hypercolor: Lukas Ligeti, Eyal Maoz, James Ilgenfritz
Friday April 3, 8pm & 10pm
The Stone

String Noise plays James Ilgenfritz’ ‘Fanfares’
Tuesday March 24, 8pm, plus music by Annie Gosfield and others

CD Release Concert: James Ilgenfritz’ The Ticket That Exploded, with The Anagram Ensemble
Saturday March 21, 8pm, with Grant Hart
Cake Shop

Hypercolor Midewst Tour (Lukas Ligeti, Eyal Maoz, James Ilgenfritz)
March 10-15

Object Collection
Sunday February 22, 8PM
ROULETTE

Hypercolor East Coast tour (Lukas Ligeti, Eyal Maoz, James Ilgenfritz)
March 1-8

John King / Denman Maroney / James Ilgenfritz Trio
Saturday February 21, 8pm
Spectrum

James Ilgenfritz Solo: music by Annie Gosfield, JG Thirlwell, Charles Waters, Elliott Sharp, and Anthony Braxton
Thursday February 12, 2015, 7pm
Firehouse Space, with PFL Traject

Hypercolor CD Release Show w/ Dither Quartet, Philip White
Monday February 9, 2015, 8pm
JACK Art Space

Music by John Hastings
Thursday Feb 5, 8pm
Silent Barn

Marco Cappelli / James Ilgenfritz Duo
Wednesday Feb 4, 7pm
Alternative Guitar Fest

Brian Chase and Pauline Kim Harris perform ‘Terminal Affirmative
Wednesday January 28, 8pm
Mercury Lounge (w/ Savages…  SOLD OUT)

Gordon Beeferman’s Operotica
Friday January 23, 8pm
DROM

 

Object Collection
Saturday January 10, 8pm
Silent Barn

Stone Improv Night
W/ John Zorn, Ikue Mori, James Moore, Matt Hollenberg, Brian Chase, Larry Kwartowitz, Uri Caine,  James Ilgenfritz, Chuck Bettis
Tuesday December 30, 2014

Colonic Youth CD Release Concert: Dan Blake / Philip White / James
Ilgenfritz / Kevin Shea
Monday December 22, 8pm
Trans Pecos, 915 Wyckoff Ave, Bushwick
$10

James Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble: Pauline Kim Harris / Kevin Norton /
Brian Chase / David Bloom
RIBS: Dave Ballou / Jason Robinson / James Ilgenfritz / George Schuller
Friday December 19, 8PM
Brooklyn Conservatory Of Music
$10

John Dikeman / Onno Govaert / Joe McPhee / William Parker
Barker Trio: Andrew Barker /  Michael Foster / James Ilgenfritz
Monday December 15 8pm
Jack Space, 505 1/2 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn
$10/15

James Ilgenfritz Trio: w/ Steve Swell, George Spanos
Carl Testa w/ James Ilgenfritz
Jack Wright / Zach Darrup / Joe Hertenstein
Sunday December 14
Ze Couch Series, 27 Arion Pl #416, Brooklyn

Marco Cappelli / James Ilgenfritz Duo
Saturady December 6, 6pm
Barbes

Coriolis Cacophonous: Jonah Rosenberg, Sam Kulik, James Ilgenfritz,
Federico Ughi
PLUS: Dan Blake: The Homework Trio w/ Richie Barshay, Jorge Roeder
Thursday December 4, 8pm
Firehouse Space, 246 Frost St. Brooklyn,
$10

ACOUSTIC FRONTIERS presents: Robert Dick Quartet w/ Steve Swell, James
Ilgenfritz, Lou Grassi
Wednesday December 3, 8:15
Spectrum, 121 Ludlow

KEVIN NORTON’S Breakfast of Champignons (w/ Angelica Sanchez, Esther Noh, James Ilgenfritz)
Sunday November 22, 8pm Firehouse Space

DELETED SCENES:
JAMES ILGENFRITZ ANAGRAM ENSEMBLE W/ STEPHANIE SLEEPER’S SLEEPDANCE
Friday April 25-Sunday April 27, 2014, 8PM
WSB100: New York Celebrates 100 Years of William S. Burroughs
Incubator Arts, East Village

Interpretations: James Ilgenfritz plays Anthony Braxton, Pauline Oliveros, JG Thirlwell, Annie Gosfield
Thursday, December 12, 2013, 8PM
Roulette

21c Liederabend: (JI performs in pieces by Ted Hearne and David T. Little)
Friday, November 21, 2013, 8PM
BAM Harvey Theater

MiND GAMeS Fall Tour (Denman Maroney / James Ilgenfritz / Angelika Niescier / Andrew Drury)
Tuesday October 23, 2013, 8PM
Roulette, Brooklyn NY

MiND GAMeS Fall Tour (Denman Maroney / James Ilgenfritz / Angelika Niescier / Andrew Drury)
Friday October 25, 2013, 8PM
Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT

MiND GAMeS Fall Tour (Denman Maroney / James Ilgenfritz / Angelika Niescier / Andrew Drury)
Saturday October 26, 2013, 8PM
Edgefest: Kerrytown Concert House, Ann Arbor, MI

MiND GAMeS Fall Tour (Denman Maroney / James Ilgenfritz / Angelika Niescier / Andrew Drury)
Sunday, October 27, 2013, 10PM
Hungry Brain, Chicago, IL

James Ilgenfritz Trio w/ Gino Robair, Steve Swell
Wednesday, October 16, 2013, 8PM
Douglass St Music Collective, Brooklyn NY

Brian Chase Trio w/ Anthony Coleman & James Ilgenfritz
Friday, October 11, 2013, 10PM
Spectrum (LES)

Ostrava Days:  World Premiere of “Burnham’s Folly”
for Contrabass Clarinet, Double Bass, Percussion

Sunday, August 31, 2013, 6PM
Ostrava Days Music Festival, Ostrava, Czech Republic

James Ilgenfritz / Steuart Leibig
Tuesday, June 10, 2013, 6PM
Downtown Music Gallery

Jean-Brice Godet / James Ilgenfritz / Juan-Pablo Carletti
Monday, July 8, 2013, 8PM
Douglas Street Music Collective

On The Way Out: Mikko Innanen / Joe Hertenstein / James Ilgenfritz
Tuesday, June 25, 2013, 8PM
Freddie’s, with Barker Trio (Andrew Barker, Wil Holshauser / Tim Dahl)

UNSUNG SERIES #5: A New Low (James Ilgenfritz/Katie Porter/Devin Maxwell/Jonathan Singer)
Saturday, June 22, 2013, 7PM
Unnameable Books, w/ Nick Hennies, short plays by Pushkin, and Archer Spade (Dan Blacksberg/Nick Millevoi)

James Ilgenfritz / Bhob Rainey
Monday, June 10, 2013, 8PM
Jack, with Peptalk (Shayna Dunkelman/Preshish Moments) & Jonathan Moritz’ Secret Tempo

Performers Forum: James Ilgenfritz / Bhob Rainey
Sunday, June 9, 2013, 8PM
Exapno, 33 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn [5th floor], with Jason Brogan

Jon Rose / Jeffrey Zeigler / James Ilgenfritz
Monday, May 13, 2013, 10PM
The Stone

Jonah Rosenberg Trio (James Ilgenfritz / Kevin Shea)
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
Spectrum

COLONIC YOUTH (Dan Blake / Philip White / James Ilgenfritz / Kevin Shea)
Thursday March 14, 2013
Spectrum’s Ambient Chaos Night

James Ilgenfritz / Chuck Bettis / Nonoko Yoshida
Sunday, March 10, 2013
Shapeshifter Lab

James Ilgenfritz / Anthony Coleman / Brian Chase / Lea Bertucci
Wednesday, March 6, 2013, 9:30
Shapeshifter Lab, w/ Mike Pride / Kirk Knuffke duo

James Ilgenfritz / Yoni Kretzmer Duo
Sunday March 3, 2013, 6PM
Downtown Music Gallery

Gordon Beeferman’s FOUR PARTS FIVE (with Anders Nillson, Peter Hess, Mike Pride)
Tuesday, February 26, 2013, 10PM
On the Way Out Series, Freddy’s Back Room

UNSUNG SERIES #1 (James Ilgenfritz / Philip White / Lea Bertucci)
Saturday, Febraury 23, 2013, 7PM
Unnameable Books, w/ Object Collection, Ben Miller, Alan Sondheim

COLONIC YOUTH (Dan Blake / Philip White / James Ilgenfritz / Kevin Shea)
Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Douglas Street Music Collective, w/ Andrew Drury band

Ralph Kaminsky Memorial Concert at Merkin Hall:
Giacinto Scelsi’s PRANAM II, with Either/Or Ensemble

February 4, 2013, 8PM

James Ilgenfritz / Chuck Bettis / Nonoko Yoshida
Wednesday, January 30, 2013
Goodbye Blue Monday (w/ Carl Testa solo, Tim Byrnes band)

Lea Bertucci’s Jerome Foundation Composition Concert
Monday, January 14, 2013
Roulette

James Ilgenfritz / Al Margolis / Steve Dalachinsky
Sunday, January 13, 2013
Downtown Music Gallery

KNOTS: (Jin Hi Kim, komungo / Richard Carrick, guitar / David Wallace, viola / James Ilgenfritz, bass)
Saturday, December 22, 2012
The Stone

INTERPRETATIONS: Steve Swell / Omar Tamez Ensemble (plus Douglas R. Ewart & Inventions)
Thursday, December 6, 8PM
Roulette

Jason Robinson CD Release Show for Tiresian Symmetry (Cuneiform Records)
Sunday, December 2, 2012
The Windup Space, Baltimore, MD

w/ JD Parran (alto and contra bass clarinets, tenor sax), Marty Ehrlich (alto sax, bass clarinet), Bill Lowe (bass trombone, tuba), Marcus Rojas (tuba), Liberty Ellman (guitar), James Ilgenfritz (bass), George Schuller (drums), Ches Smith (drums, glockenspiel)

Jason Robinson CD Release Show for Tiresian Symmetry (Cuneiform Records)
Friday, November 30, 2012
Firehouse 12, New Haven, CT
w/ Jason Robinson (tenor sax, compositions), Marty Ehrlich (alto sax, bass clarinet), Liberty Ellman (guitar), James Ilgenfritz (bass), George Schuller (drums)

RIBS: (Dave Ballou/Jason Robinson/James Ilgenfritz/George Schuller)
Friday, November 23 2012
OutNow Records party @ Shapeshifter

CD Release show:  James Ilgenfritz’ Compositions (Braxton) 2011
Friday, October 19, 2012, 8PM
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music

RIBS: (Dave Ballou/Jason Robinson/James Ilgenfritz/George Schuller)
Saturday, October 13, 2012
Firehouse Space

Colonic Youth (Dan Blake/Philip White/JI III/Kevin Shea) w/ Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura
Saturday, September 22, 2012, 8PM
Douglass St Music Collective

CD RELEASE PARTY: MiND GAMEs (Denman Maroney / JI / Angelika Niescier / Andrew Drury
PLUS: Anthony Coleman SOLO
Friday, September 14, 8PM
Spectrum Music

Thollem McDonas / James Ilgenfritz / Brian Chase
PLUS:  Jeremiah Cymerman / Josh Sinton & KARL 2000
Thursday August 23, 2012, 8PM
Douglas St Music Collective


Thollem McDonas / James Ilgenfritz / Brian Chase
PLUS:  Chuck Bettis / Joe Merolla
Wednesday August 22, 2012, 9PM
Goodbye Blue Monday

If, Bwana: Al Margolis / Doug Van Nort / Lisa B Kelley / Sangeeta Laura Biagi / James Ilgenfritz
Wednesday August 22, 2012, 8PM
The Stone

Hypercolor (Lukas Ligeti/Eyal Maoz/James Ilgenfritz)
7.20.12
Ange Noir Cafe

Gordon Beeferman’s The Enchanted Organ: A Porn Opera
6.22-23.12
Dixon Place

Lukas Ligeti Notebook Ensemble @ Contagious Sounds
6.15.12
Gershwin Hotel

Jason Robinson / Dave Ballou / James Ilgenfritz / George Schuller
5.30.12
Barbes

Jason Kao Hwang’s Spontaneous River
4.14.12
Brecht Forum

Richard Kamerman / James Ilgenfritz
4.13.12
Presents Gallery

Tom Swafford’s String Power plays Rzewski’s Coming Together
4.10.12
Exapno

Either/Or Ensemble Composer Portrait: Karin Rehnqvist
3.22.12
Miller Theatre

The Ticket That Exploded: An Ongoing Opera
3.13.12
Hunter College Lang Recital Hall

String Surprise (Al Margolis, Nathan Bontrager, Julianne Carney, James Ilgenfritz)
2.18.12
The Stone

Trio Caveat (James Ilgenfritz Jonathan Moritz Chris Welcome) Special Guest Mat Maneri
2.8.12
Barbes

Hypercolor (Lukas Ligeti Eyal Maoz James Ilgenfritz
12.14.11
Cafe Orwell

James Ilgenfritz Trio with Damon Holzborn (electronics) John O’Brien (drums)
12.11.11
Local 269

Trio Caveat / Josh Sinton CD Release event
12.10.11, 7PM
Unnameable Books (600 Vanderbilt @ St Marks in Prospect Heights)

The music of Lukas Ligeti
12.9.11   7:30PM
Music at First series, First Presbyterian Church, Brooklyn, NY

Ted Hearne’s Delusion Story
11.29.11
Public Assembly

Issue Project Room Artist In Residence final event
11.16.11

large-scale improvisational work for Kissing Cousins: a quartet featuring Josh Sinton (amplified contrabass clarinet), Jeremiah Cymerman (amplified clarinet), and Brian Chase (drums, percussion)  and the premiere of two new chamber works: Safe Landings, a tragically cloud-like duet for violin and vibraphone and Apophenia I, an enigmatic work featuring New York’s renowned electric guitar quartet Dither, with soloists Sara Schoenbeck (amplified bassoon) and Josh Sinton (amplified contrabass clarinet).

Quartet:  Steuart Leibig / Lukas Ligeti / Jason Mears / James Ilgenfritz
11.04.11
The Stone, NYC

IONE’s Dream Festival: Duo w/ Al Margolis
11.05.11
Kingston, NY

Issue Project AIR: World Premiere of The Ticket That Exploded: An Ongoing Opera based on William Burroughs’ 1962novel

10.29.11 | 8PM
Based on William Burroughs’ 1962 dystopian novel about identity disintegration, oppression of humanity’s collective consciousness through technological influence, and revolution through the subversion of those very technologies. The opera will be organized using the same cut-up techniques and emphasis on fragmentation of language that distinguishes Burroughs’ literary work.

Anne Rhodes, Megan Schubert, Ted Hearne, Nick Hallett: Voices
Steve Dalachinsky, Ryan Opperman, Melissa Hughes: Video voices

Jay Rozen: tuba
Sam Kulik: trombone
Douglas Detrick: trumpet
Justin Wood: alto saxophone, flute
Mike McGinnis: clarinet / bass clarinet / flute

Julianne Carney: violin Nathan Bontrager: cello, Denman Maroney: piano
Andrew Drury, John O’Brien, Vinnie Sperazza: Percussion
Taylor Levine, Ty Citerman: Guitar/Electronics
Nicholas DeMaison: Conductor
Jason Ponce: Video Artist / Live Processing

Trio with Steve Swell / Jay Rosen
10.17.11
Douglas Street Music Collective

Hopscotch Festival with Duane Pitre Sextet
09.10.11
Raleigh, NC

Billy Fox’s Blackbirds & Bullets
09.17.11

Trio Caveat and Tin/Bag @ Brooklyn Conservatory
07.21.11 | 8PM

Billy Fox’s Blackbirds & Bullets @ The Stone
07.06.11 | 8PM

Glossary Of Musical Terms at University of the Streets
06.12.11 | 8PM
A night of James’ cue card -based notation systems, including a repeat performance of “The Glossary Of Musical Terms” and a premiere of a new work.

Featuring: Douglas Detrick – trumpet, Sam Kulik – trombone, Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone, Yoni Kretzmer – saxophone, Jackson Moore – saxophone, Lily Maase – guitar, Brad Farberman – guitar, Carl Testa – bass, Sarah Bernstein – violin, Jason Hwang – violin, Anne Rhodes – voice, Evan Mazunik – keys, Vincent Sperazza – percussion, John O’Brien – percussion

Music By Giacinto Scelsi with Either/Or @ the Kitchen
06.03.11

Quartet: Andrew Bishop / Ryan Mackstaller / James Ilgenfritz / Vinnie Sperazza
05.26.11 | 8PM
I-Beam Brooklyn (7th St btwn 4th, 3rd Aves)

Gordon Beeferman’s Music for an Imaginary Band @ Korzo
05.24.11 | 8PM

Hypercolor @ Issue Project Room: Lukas Ligeti, Eyal Maoz
05.18.11 | 8PM

Anthony Braxton Large Ensemble at Crowell Hall
04.25.11 | 8PM
Anthony Braxton Small Ensemble at Crowell Hall
04.27.11 | 8PM

Parias Ensemble at Gerschwin Hotel
04.21.11 | 8PM

Charles Gayle Large Ensemble (VISION/RUCMA EVOLVING VOICE AND MUSIC)
04.11.11 | 10PM

Ted Hearne’s IS IT DIRTY (part of Liederabend at THE KITCHEN)
04.07.11 | 8PM
New York, NY

Monday March 28: James Ilgenfritz Sextet at University of the Streets

  • Josh Sinton, Jonathan Moritz – reeds / Ryan Blotnick, Chris Welcome – guitars / Andrew Drury – drums

Saturday March 19:: Issue Project Room Artist In Residence

  • James Ilgenfritz: Solo contrabass music of Anthony Braxton
  • New works for chamber ensemble by James Ilgenfritz
  • CD Release Party:  Billy Fox’s Blackbirds & Bullets

Saturday March 5: Elliott Sharp’s All Guitar SyndaKit (Issue Project Room 60th Birthday Celebration for Elliott Sharp).

Sunday February 27:: Paraias Ensemble


Friday February 18::  James Ilgenfritz Sextet @ Brooklyn Conservatory

  • Josh Sinton: bari sax, bass clarinet / Jonathan Moritz: saxophones / Ryan Blotnick: guitar / Chris Welcome: guitar / James Ilgenfritz: compositions: bass / Jeff Davis: drums
  • Also: Kirk Knuffke / Jesse Stacken Duo
  • BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
    58 Seventh Avenue
    Brooklyn, NY 11217

Friday January 21:: University of California San Diego Sonic Diasporas Festival

  • James Ilgenfritz performs music by Anthony Braxton

Friday January 14::  Pistol Poems @ Douglas St Music Collective

  • Ben Miller: saxophone, baritone guitar, compositions
  • James Ilgenfritz: bass
  • Andrew Drury: drums

TRIO: Taylor Levine / James Ilgenfritz / Christine Bard
12.10.10 | 8PM
Incubator Arts Project on 131 East 10th Street.

Anthony Braxton Large Ensemble at Crowell Hall
12.08.10
Middletown, CT

James Ilgenfritz Band at Local 269 Evolving Music Series
12.06.10

TRIO: Sam Kulik, Adam Caine, James Ilgenfirtz @ University of the Streets
12.05.10

Parias Ensemble at I-Beam
12.04.10 | 8:30PM

Hypercolor, Many Arms (Philadelphia), and Mothguts (New Jersey/Brooklyn)
11.12.10 | 8PM
East Williamsburg

Duo w/ Steve Swell @ Prospect Series
11.06.10

James Ilgenfritz Band at Roulette
10.13.10 | 8:30PM

Ontological Theater at St. Mark’s Church: Christine Bard Trio feat. Roy Campbell, James Ilgenfritz
10.09.10 | 10PM
New York

Edgefest: James Ilgenfritz Quintet feat. Nate Wooley, Andrew Bishop, Steve Rush, Andrew Drury
09.30.10 | 8PM
Ann Arbor, MI

Local 269: Gordon Beeferman’s Imaginary Band

09.27.10

I-Beam: James Ilgenfritz Quartet w/ Nate Wooley/Josh Sinton/Andrew Drury, Joe Branciforte Trio w/ Ingrid Laubrock, James Ilgenfritz
09.18.10 | 8PM

Trio Caveat (Ilgenfritz/Moritz/Welcome) @ Issue Project Room PLUS: Joe McPhee’s Trio X
09.07.10

Lily Maase’s The Suite Unraveling at Lit Bar
08.11.10

James Ilgenfritz / Angelika Niescier Quartet feat. Denman Maroney, Andrew Drury
08.10.10 | 8PM
Douglass Street Music Collective

Downtown Music Gallery:: SERIOUS DUO w/ Steve Swell, James Ilgenfritz
08.08.10 | 6PM
Chinatown

The Stone: Carsten Ratdke, Motoko Shimizu, David Sherr, Blaise Siwula, Rich Gross, Kevin James, James Ilgenfritz, David Freeman, Bob Meyer
07.31.10 | 8PM
Ave C and E 2nd

Tim Kuhl Band @ Local 269 Evolving Music Series
07.26.10

07.25.10
Baltomore, MD

New Atlantis Festival, Washington DC (James Ilgenfritz / Chris Welcome / Jonathan Moritz)
07.24.10

07.10.10
New Haven, CT

Vision Festival: Tony Malaby Conduction (Les Gallery Clemente Soto Velez)
06.29.10 | 11PM

Vision Festival: Kali Z Fasteu conduction (Les Gallery Clemente Soto Velez)
06.28.10 | Midnight

06.17.10

06.14.10 | 8PM

TRIO: Ben Miller / Andrew Drury / James Ilgenfritz @ ABC No Rio
06.13.10

Downtown Music Gallery with Marco Cappelli, Taylor Levine, Christine Bard
06.06.10 | 6PM

Ben Miller / James Ilgenfritz Duo, ABC No Rio
06.06.10 | 7PM

Duane Pitre Ensemble @ Zebulon
05.30.10 | 8PM

05.26.10 | 8PM
The Cellar and Point

Chris Otto-Violin
Emily Dufour-Cello
Matt Moran-Vibraphone
Joseph Branciforte-Drums/compositions
Chris Botta-Guitar/compositions
James Ilgenfritz-Upright and Electric Bass

05.21.10
Ave C and E 5th

05.18.10

05.01.10 | 8PM
The Cellar and Point
Saturday May 1st, 9pm
Douglass Street Music Collective
295 Douglass St btwn 3&4th Ave, Brooklyn

Chris Otto-Violin
Emily Dufour-Cello
Matt Moran-Vibraphone
Joseph Branciforte-Drums/compositions
Chris Botta-Guitar/compositions
James Ilgenfritz-Upright and Electric Bass

04.27.10
Freddy’s Back Room, Brooklyn
details TBA

Eric Eigner’s Mysterium Project at Spike Hill
04.26.10
Williamsburg, Brooklyn

04.23.10

03.23.10 | 8:30PM
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

03.15.10 | 7PM
NYC

James Ilgenfritz Quintet: Josh Sinton, Joachim Badenhost, Ryan Blotnick, Jeff Davis
02.24.10 | 8:30
Two Boots Tavern, Grand at Norfolk (F to Delancey)

Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

Trio Caveat: James Ilgenfritz / Jonathan Moritz / Chris Welcome
02.05.10 | 8:30
I-Beam, 168 7th Stree, Park Slope

01.27.10
Washington, DC

Botta / Branciforte Double Quartet @ Barbes for Bethany Riker’s Stochastic Brooklyn series
01.20.10
Chris Botta – guitar, Joseph Branciforte – drums, Matt Moran – vibes, James Ilgenfritz – bass, Chris Otto – violin, Julianne Carney – violin, Andie Springer – viola, Evelyn Farny – cello

01.14.10 | 8:30
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

S T R ESS addict: w/ Zach Layton, Ben Miller, Matt Mottel, Gordon Beeferman, Jeff Arnal
01.11.10 | 10PM
Goodbye Blue Monday, Bushwick
9pm – Tim Kuhl’s “Pandora’s Box”
Mikko Innanen – Saxophones, Frantz Loriot – Viola, Ryan Mackstaller – Guitar, James Ilgenfritz – Double Bass, Tim Kuhl – Drums + Cymbals
11pm – The Sky and The Sea
Ryan Mackstaller – Guitar/Compositions, Julianne Carney – Violin, Philip Sterk – Pedal Steel, James Ilgenfritz – Electric Bass, Tim Kuhl – Drums + Cymbals

Tim Kuhl Band: w/ Jonathan Moritz, Ryan Mackstaller, Frantz Loriot
12.14.09
Goodbye Blue Monday, Bushwick

Eric Eigner’s Mysterium Project at Bowery Poetry Club
12.13.09
New York

The Cellar And Point(Newspeak 5th Anniversary event)
12.04.09
Public Assembly, Williamsburgh, Brooklyn
December 4, 2009

Infrequent Seams: Robert Dick Solo and Duo with James Ilgenfritz
12.03.09
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

11.30.09
Brooklyn new music series Darmstadt: Classics of the Avant-Garde celebrates its fifth-anniversary with an annual, all-star reading of Terry Riley’s 1964 work, In C. For the past five years, Darmstadt curators Nick Hallett and Zach Layton have gathered a Who’s-Who of the downtown experimental music community at Galapagos for an interpretation of the work like no other. This year’s lineup includes a battery of avant-guitar gods (David Grubbs, Alan Licht among them), veteran composer-performer Jon Gibson (who played in the very first performance of In C), singers, instrumentalists across a wide span of tones and timbres, electronic musicians….all keeping to the beat of drummer Ryan Sawyer. Visuals will be provided by none other than the Joshua Light Show.

11.23.09
20 Greene St, SoHo, NY
Dan Peck Quartet with James Ilgenfritz, Reuben Radding, Brian Osborne
11.22.09 | 9PM
New York Slideworkers Union, Williamsburg, Brooklyn

Infrequent Seams: James Ilgenfritz Duo with Dave Ballou (Also: Dom Minasi / Fay Victor Duo!)
11.19.09 | 8:30PM
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

James Ilgenfritz Quintet featuring Ryan Blotnick, Kirk Knuffke, Josh Sinton, Jeff Davis
11.05.09 | 9PM
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

09.22.09
Roulette, SoHo, NYC
House Of Mirrors (Ty Cumbie, John McLellan, James Ilgenfitz, Jonathan Moritz)
09.17.09
New Languages Festival @ McCarren Hall
Justin Wood / Josh Sinton / James Ilgenfritz / Vinnie Sperazza
09.15.09
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

Gordon Beeferman’s Imaginary Band @ Roosovelt Island
08.29.09

Dakar Jazz:: Tim Kuhl Group w/ Ilgenfritz, Attias, Mackstaller

Eric Eigner’s Mysterium Project @ Spike Hill
08.24.09
Williamsburg

Infrequent Seams:: Billy Fox Group
08.20.09
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill

Dakar Jazz:: Dave Ballou / Ben Gerstein / James Ilgenfritz / Harris Eisenstadt

08.18.09

Roulette, w/ other Music OMI Summer Music Residency artists
08.10.09

Music OMI International Musicians Residency
07.23.09 to 08.09.09

Bowery Poetry Club
07.08.09 | CD Release:: Eric Eigner’s Mysterium Project
New York

Infrequent Seams:: James Ilgenfritz / Julianne Carney / Odeya Nini / Ryan Mackstaller
07.02.09 | 8PM

Julianne Carney Ensemble @ Le Grand Dakar
06.30.09 | 8PM

Odeya Nini Ensemble At the Stone
06.28.09

Make Music New York:: Aaron Siegel Ensemble, “Science is Only a Sometimes Friend”
06.21.09 | 1PM
East Meadow, Central Park

Gordon Beeferman’s Imaginary Band
06.21.09 | 8PM
Issue Project Room, Brooklyn, NY
Music for an IMAGINARY BAND is a (real) 7-piece group led by Gordon Beeferman and comprised of some of New York’s most uniquely creative musicians. The band straddles the fertile and still not-totally-charted territory where classical ‘new-music,’ jazz and free improvisation intersect. Beeferman’s compositions range from the gnarly to the operatic, and are both incredibly detailed and very free; the band’s intensive improvisational explorations are tethered to highly structured frameworks.

Gordon Beeferman – piano & compositions
Kirk Knuffke- trumpet; Matt Bauder, Ken Thomson, Josh Sinton – saxophones;
James Ilgenfritz- bass; Michael Evans – drums

Dakar Jazz:: Josh Sinton / Justin Wood / James Ilgenfritz / Vinnie Sperazza
06.16.09 | 8:30 PM

2009 ISB Conference, Pennsylvania State College

06.11.09 | 1PM:: Sound That Listens – James solo music at International Society of Bassists New Music Summit

Ben Miller / Ravish Momin / James Ilgenfritz @ The Delancey
05.28.09

Zach Layton Quartet at Freddie’s Back Room
05.26.09

Infrequent Seams:: James Ilgenfritz / Jonathan Moritz / Frantz Loriot (ALSO:: Ned Rothenberg / Shanir Blumenkranz / Harris Eisenstadt)
05.21.09 | 8PM

Trio With Michael Jefry Stevens, Josh Sinton, at Douglass St Music Collective

05.12.09
Brooklyn, NY
Michael Jefry Stevens – Piano
Josh Sinton – Bass Clarinet, Bariton Saxophone
James Ilgenfritz – Bass

Infrequent Seams:: James Ilgenfritz / Chris Dingman / Nir Felder
04.30.09 | 8PM
Le Grand Dakar, Clinton Hill, Brooklyn

Dakar Jazz Tuesdays, 5tet w/ Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Ryan Blotnick, Jeff Davis
04.28.09 | 8:30 PM
Clinton Hill

Anthony Braxton, Walter Thompson & The Walter Thompson Orchestra
04.17.09 to 04.18.09

Anthony Braxton and Walter Thompson Premiere
A New Soundpainting Composition Performed by
Anthony Braxton, Walter Thompson & The Walter Thompson Orchestra
April 16, 17, 18 — 7:30 pm
Mr. Braxton will be there for all three performances!

New York City, New York, March 9, 2009 – Anthony Braxton, one of music’s most original composers and instrumentalists, has composed a new work in collaboration with Soundpainter Walter Thompson and the Walter Thompson Orchestra. Mr. Thompson will combine Mr. Braxton’s Language Music System with Soundpainting – the multi-disciplinary live – composing sign language created by Mr. Thompson. The concerts will feature performances by Anthony Braxton, a woodwind virtuoso and multi-instrumentalist and the fifteen musicians and actors of the Walter Thompson Orchestra.

Duane Pitre’s ED09 @ Issue Project Room, w/ Tony Conrad
04.11.09 | 8PM
Gowanus, Brooklyn

Dakar Jazz Tuesdays, w/ Tony Barba & Jeff Davis
04.07.09 | 8:30 PM
Clinton Hill

The Stone, with Hypercolor:: Lukas Ligeti, Eyal Maoz, James Ilgenfritz
03.22.09 | 8PM and 10PM
New York, NY
New works for improvising rock trio. Special guests for 2nd set!

Douglass St Music Collective, w/ Steve Rush, Steve Swell, Aaron Siegel
03.16.09
James Ilgenfritz – Bass
Steve Rush – Piano
Steve Swell – Trombone
Aaron Siegel – Drums

The Stone, W/ Steve Rush, Steve Swell, Aaron Siegel
03.14.09 | 10PM
New York, NY
James Ilgenfritz – Bass
Stephen Rush – Piano
Steve Swell – Trombone
Aaron Siegel – Drums

The Stone Benefit:: John Zorn Improv Night with Lukas Ligeti, John Zorn, etc
03.03.09 | 8PM and 10PM
New York, NY
2 sets! 8 and 10 PM. $20

Monarch Trio, w/ Julianne Carney, Sara Schoenbeck, Brooklyn College
02.28.09 | 12:45
Brooklyn

Issue Project Room, with Steve Dalachinsky, Denman Maroney, Sara Schoenbeck, Jay Rozen, Jay Rosen
02.27.09 | 8PM
Brooklyn, NY
James Ilgenfritz – Bass
with::
Steve Dalachinsky – Poetry
Jay Rozen – Tuba
Jay Rosen – Drums
Denman Maroney – Piano
Sara Schoenbeck – Bassoon

The Stone, W/ Duane Pitre Ensemble
02.26.09 | 8PM
New York, NY
Duane Pitre’s String Ensemble

Dakar Jazz Tuesdays, featuring Dom Minasi

02.17.09 | 8:30 PM
Clinton Hill, NY
Dom Minasi – Guitar
James Ilgenfritz – Bass
Juan Pablo Carletti – Drums

2 Sets! Open session after 10PM

Billy Fox Band @ Kennedy Center, Washington DC
01.27.09
Washington, DC

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: